Yobe State – APC wins House of Reps by-election, Ondo LG Election: PDP Clears All 18 Council Chairmanship Seats

APC, PDP clash over $1bn cash to fight Boko Haram

The All Progressives Congress has won the Damaturu/Tarmuwa/Gujba/Gulani federal constituency by-election in Yobe state.

Prof. Sunday Alao, Returning Officer of the election on Saturday in Damaturu declared APC candidate, Hon Abdullahi Kukuwa as the winner of the election for house of representative.

The winner of the election, Kukuwa scored 23,745 votes against Hon Nasiru Hassan of the People’s Democratic Party (PDP) who got 6,990 votes to emerge second.

Adamu Dina of the Advance Congress for Democracy (ACD) scored 163 votes while Jibrin Ladan of the National Conscience Party (NCP) scored 139 votes.

The News Agency of Nigeria (NAN) reports that the election was conducted on Saturday to replace Hon. Khadija Bukar, who was appointed minister in the federal cabinet.

NAN reports that Yobe would head for another by- election following the return of Abdullahi Kukuwa who currently represents Gulani constituency in the state assembly as winner of the just concluded by-election. (NAN)

Mr Zannah Ibrahim, Yobe Commissioner of Police said there was no violence recorded in any of the four participating Local Government areas.

Whilein Ondo state:

The Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) candidates were on Sunday declared winners of Saturday’s local government election conducted in the 18 council areas of Ondo State.

Similarly, the PDP candidates won 202 out of 203 councillorship positions in the State.

The only councillorship position lost by the ruling party was Ward 9, Oba Ile in Akure North Local Government Area where the PDP candidate lost to Allied Congress Party of Nigeria (ACPN) candidate.

Reading out the results, the ODIEC chairman said all the results had earlier been declared at various wards and council collation centres by respective returning officers.

The elected chairmen according to the chairman are Oluwole Arowolo (Akoko North East, Aladetimehin Joseph Olusola (Akoko North West), Agunloye Samuel Babasola (Akoko South East), Abiodun Ogunbi (Akoko Douth West), Babalola Bamidele (Akure North) and Alarapon Adebayo (Akure South) and Sobijoh Timiminiwei.

Also elected were Akinkuoie Gafar (Ondo East) Ogunya Victor Iranola (Ondo West) Awodeyi Osuma Ojo (Ose) and Olawunmi Oluwole Josiah (Owo).

Other elected chairmen are Akingbaso Festus (Idanre), Sola Adu (Ifedore), Omomowo Agun-Ola (Ilaje). Gbemibade Adetoro Folagbade (Ile-Oluji/Okeigbo), Julius Elumare (Irele) Raphael Ademulegun (Odigbo) Lai Ogunsire (Okitipupa).

Facebook Comments

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*